Member Listing

Past Members

This section lists past Distinguished and Titled Professors who for various reasons are no longer active with the Alliance. Some have left for other employment and some have moved away from Indiana. Some no longer hold that title. Others have taken emeritus status and the title has been assigned to another individual. And some have resigned from the Alliance.

This section is intended as an archival record, and we would appreciate learning of omissions and corrections.

  • Herman Aguinis, John F. Mee Chair of Management
  • Sharon P. Andreoli, Bryon P. and Frances D. Hollett Professor of Pediatrics
  • Veena Antony, Dr. Calvin H. English Professor, 2002-2003
  • Morris Arnold, Foskett Professor of Law 1985-1985
  • Martina Arroyo, Distinguished Professor Emerita (Voice), 1997-2007
  • William Aspray, Rudy Professor of Informatics, 2004-2008
  • Robert L. Baehner, Hugh McK. Landon Professor of Pediatrics, 1977-1985
  • Robert M. Barnes, Ruth N. Halls Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts, 1994-1999
  • Carl E. Bauer, Class of '54 Endowed Professor, 2007-2011
  • Merrill D. Benson, A. Donald Merritt Professor in Medical and Molecular Genetics, 1997-1999
  • Jerry M. Bergstein, Byron P. and Frances D. Hollett Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics, 2001-2004
  • Utpal Bhattacharya, James R. Hodge Eminent Scholar in Finance, 2004-2006
  • Gary R. Bond, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Psychology, 2000-2009
  • Charles F. Bonser, Ameritech Professor Emeritus of Economic Development, 1991-1997
  • John A. Boquist, Edward E. Edwards Professor Emeritus of Finance, 1996-2011
  • Frank O. Bowman, M. Dale Palmer Professor of Law, 2003-2005
  • Randall L. Braddom, John F. Williams, Jr., M.D. Professor, 1999-2000
  • D. Craig Brater, Dean Emeritus, School of Medicine and Walter J. Daly Professor Emeritus
  • Phillip P. Breitfeld, Zachary E. Klinger Chair in Pediatrics, 1998-2000
  • Robert G. Bringle, Chancellor's Professor of Psychology, 2002-2012
  • Oscar G. Brockett, Distinguished Professor (Theatre and Drama), 1976-1978
  • John W. Brown, Harris B Schumacker Professor Emeritus of Surgery, 1992-2010
  • Marilyn J. Bull, Morris Green Professor of Pediatrics, 1993-2007
  • Sarah L. Burns, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History of Art, 2000-2010
  • John F. Butterworth, IV, Robert K. Stoelting Professor of Anesthesia, 2005-2011
  • Edwin Harrison Cady, Rudy Professor of English, 1959-1973
  • Malcolm Chisholm, Distinguished Professor (Chemistry), 1985-2002
  • George Christou, Earl Blough Professor of Chemistry, 2000-2002; Rudy Professor, 1998-2000
  • Tsu-Yi Chuang, Arthur L. Norins Professor of Dermatologic Clinical Research, 1999-2001
  • Daniel H. Cole, Bruce Townsend Professor of Law, 2003-2011; M. Dale Palmer Professor of Law, 1999-2003
  • William A. Corsaro, Robert H. Shaffer Class of 1967 Professor of Sociology Emeritus
  • Kenneth D. Crews, Samuel R. Rosen II Professor of Law, 2003-2008
  • Donald Cunningham, Barbara Jacobs Chair Emeritus in Education and Technology, 2000-2005
  • Catherine M. Dalton, David H. Jacobs Chair in Strategic Management
  • Ernest R. Davidson, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, 1986-2002; Robert and Marjorie Mann Chair of Chemistry, 2000-2002
  • Robert R. de Ruyter, Jack and Linda Gill Professor of Physics, 2003-2008
  • Giuseppe Del Priore, Mary Fendrich Hulman Professor of Gynecologic Oncology
  • W. Michael Dickson, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History and Philosophy of Science, 2002-2004
  • Joseph A. DiMicco, Chancellor's Professor of Pharmacology, 2006-2012
  • Mary C. Dinauer, Nora Letzter Professor of Pediatrics, 1998-2010
  • Bradley N. Doebbeling, Department of Medicine Professor of Health Services Research, 2004-2010
  • Marc J. Dollinger, Lawrence D. Glaubinger Professor of Business Administration, 1999-2005
  • Thomas M. Duffy, Barbara B. Jacobs Chair Emeritus of Education and Technology, 1999-2010
  • E. Steven Duke, Indiana Dental Association Endowed Chair, 1999-2003
  • A. Keith Dunker, T.K. Li Professor of Medical Research
  • Terry M. Dworkin, Jack R. Wentworth Professor Emerita of Business Law, 2001-2009
  • Clifford Dykstra, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Chemistry, 2001-2011
  • P. Christopher Earley, Randall L. Tobias Chair of Global Leadership, 1998-2002
  • Howard Eigen, Billie Lou Wood Professor of Pediatrics, 1996-2007
  • Susan J. Eklund, Byron A. Root Professor in Aging, 1999-2003
  • Dyan Elliott, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History, 2004-2006
  • Leonard C. Erickson, Robert Wallace Miller Professor of Oncology, 1998-2008
  • J. Terry Ernest, William H. and Sallie E. Coleman Professor of Ophthalmology, 1980-1981
  • Mark Estelle, Miller Chair in Plant Developmental Biology, 2002-2008
  • Evan R. Farmer, Kampen-Norins Professor of Dermatology, 1997-2001
  • Jeffrey D. Fisher, Charles H. & Barbara F. Dunn Professor Emeritus of Business Real Estate, 2003-2011
  • Michele Fratianni, W. George Pinnell Professor of Business, 1998-2006
  • Miriam Fried, Distinguished Professor, 2005-2006; Dorothy Richard Starling Chair in Violin, 2002-2006
  • Michael L. Friedman, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History and Philosophy of Science and of Philosophy, 1994-2002
  • Theodore G. Gabig, Kenneth Wiseman Professor of Medicine, 1996-2002
  • Joe G.N. Garcia, Calvin H. English Professor of Industrial Medicine, 1995-1998
  • Elizabeth Gatewood, Jack M. Gill Chair of Entrepreneurship, 1998-2004
  • Donald Girod, Carleton Buehl McCulloch Professor of Pediatrics, 1995-1998
  • Steven M. Girvin, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1992-2001
  • Paul A. Grieco, The Earl Blough Professor of Chemistry, 1985-1999
  • Anil K. Gupta, Rudy Professor of Philosophy, 1995-2000
  • Paul R. Halmos, Distinguished Professor Emeritus (Mathematics), 1970-1984
  • Sharon J. Hamilton, Chancellor's Professor Emerita of English, 2000-2008
  • Gail G. Hanson, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1997-2003
  • Karen Hanson, Rudy Professor of Philosophy, 2001-2012
  • Robert J. Havlik, James Joseph Harbaugh, Jr. Professor of Plastic Surgery 2009-2013
  • Eliot S. Hearst, Distinguished Professor Emeritus (Psychological and Brain Sciences), 1984-1996
  • Hugh C. Hendrie, Albert Eugene Sterne Professor of Clinical Psychiatry, 1977-2000
  • Gary Hieftje, Distinguished Professor (Chemistry), 1985-
  • John W. Hill, Arthur M. Weimer Professor of Business Administration, 2003-2010
  • Ronald Hoffman, Kenneth Wiseman Professor of Medicine, 1987-1993
  • Thomas J. Howard, Willis D. Gatch Professor of Surgery, 2008-2012
  • Robert Huckfeldt, Endowed Professor of Human Studies, 1999-2003
  • Roger A. Hurwitz, Phillip Murray Professor of Pediatrics, 1996-1999
  • George B. Hutchinson, Booth Tarkington Chair of Literary Studies
  • Thomas S. Inui, Sam Regenstrief Professor of Health Services Research, 2002-2010
  • Michael Jackson, College Professor of Anthropology, 1994-1996
  • Peter Jacobi, Riley Professor Emeritus of Journalism, 2000-2006
  • Kenneth R. Johnston, Ruth N. Halls Professor of English, 2001-2002
  • Peter A.S. Johnstone, William A. Mitchell Professor of Radiation Oncology
  • Robert B. Jones, John F. Williams, Jr., M.D. Professor, 2000-2003
  • Karen Kafadar, Rudy Professor of Statistics in the College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ilya Kaler, Linda and Jack Gill Chair in Violin, 2001-2003
  • James E. Klaunig, Robert B. Forney Professor of Toxicology, 2005-2010
  • Martin B. Kleiman, Ryan White Professor of Pediatrics, 1996-2007
  • Robert C. Klemkosky, Fred T. Greene Professor of Finance, 1982-2004
  • Jay K. Kochi, Earl Blough Professor of Chemistry, 1974-1984
  • Kenyon K. Kopecky, Raymond C. Beeler Professor of Radiology, 1995-2002
  • Diana V. Lambdin, Martha Lea and Bill Armstrong Chair in Education, 2006-2011
  • Jaime Laredo, Linda and Jack Gill Chair in Violin
  • Gerald J. Larson, Rabindranath Tagore Professor of Indian Cultures and Civilizations, 1995-2003
  • James A. Lemons, Hugh McK. Landon Professor of Pediatrics, 1989-2009
  • R. Thomas Lenz, Lawrence D. Glaubinger Professor of Business Administration
  • Ting-Kai Li, Distinguished Professor Emeritus (Medicine), 1985-2002
  • Keith D. Lillemoe, Jay Grosfeld Professor of Surgery, 2003-2011
  • Greg H. Lindsey, Duey-Murphy Professor of Rural Land Policy, 2000-2008
  • Rosemary Lloyd, Rudy Professor Emerita of French and Italian, 1999-2007
  • Morton Lowengrub, 1997 Alliance Honorary Member, 1997-1999
  • Hua Lu, Daniel and Lori Efroymson Professor of Oncology, 2007-2011
  • Vincent A. Mabert, John & Esther Reese Professorship in Business, 2003-2010
  • Allan H. MacDonald, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1992-2001
  • Janet R. MacLean, Byron A. Root Professor in Aging, 1979-1982
  • Philip Douglas Magnus, Distinguished Professor (Chemistry), 1987-1988
  • Gerald Mahan, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1982-1985
  • Linda H. Malkas, Vera Bradley Professor of Oncology, 2002-2011
  • Jane P. Mallor, Eveleigh Professor in Business, 2004-2010
  • Maurice Manning, Ruth Lilly Professor in Poetry
  • Herbert J. Marks, Henry Remak Professor, 2008-2011
  • Phyllis M. Martin, Ruth N. Halls Professor Emeritus of History, 1999-2004
  • William J. Martin II, Floyd and Reba Smith Professor of Respiratory Disease, 2001-2002
  • Thomas J. Mathiesen, Distinguished Professor (Music), 1996-
  • Anna M. McDaniel, Chancellor's Professor of Environments for Health (IU School of Nursing), Emeritus
  • Christopher J. McDougle, Albert Eugene Sterne Professor of Clinical Psychiatry, 2000-2011; Raymond E. Houk Professor of Psychiatry, 1997-2000
  • Rosemarie McGerr, Henry Remak Professor, 2008-2011
  • Lynda J. Means, Frank C. and Ruby L. Moore and George T. Lukemeyer Professor, 2001-2004
  • Eric M. Meslin, Professor of Bioethics
  • Michael B. Metzger, Jean Ann and Donald E. Foster Chair Emeritus in Business Ethics, 2005-2010; Arthur M. Weimer Chair of Business Administration, 1997-2005; Charles M. Hewitt Professor of Business Law, 1993-1996
  • Douglas K. Miller, Richard M. Fairbanks Professor of Aging Research Emeritus
  • Roger S. Mitchell, Ruth Lilly Professor of Poetry, 1990-1995
  • David H. Moore, Mary Fendrich Hulman Professor of Gynecologic Oncology, 2004-2006
  • Helen Nader, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History, 1994-1995
  • Paul B. Nelson, Betsey Barton Professor of Neurological Surgery, 1997-2011
  • Roger Gerhard Newton, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Physics
  • Grant D. Nicol, Showalter Professor of Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Milos V. Novotny, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Chemistry
  • Samuel L. Odom, Otting Chair in Education, 1999-2006
  • J. Marc Overhage, Regenstrief Professor of Medical Informatics, 2006-2011
  • Norman R. Pace, Jr., Distinguished Professor (Biology), 1992-1996
  • David R. Papke, R. Bruce Townsend Professor of Law, 1996-2001
  • Charles S. Parmenter, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Chemistry
  • Mark A. Person, Malcolm and Sylvia Boyce Chair in the Department of Geological Sciences, 2001-2008
  • Ora H. Pescovitz, Edwin Letzter Professor of Pediatrics, 1998-2009
  • Irina Petrache, Dr. Calvin H. English Professor
  • Theodore A. Petti, Arthur B. Richter Professor of Child Psychiatry, 1990-2003
  • Phillip M. Podsakoff, John F. Mee Chair of Management
  • Robert Elwood Pollock, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Physics
  • William D. Popkin, Walter W. Foskett Professor of Law, 1987-2002
  • Rudolph O. Pozzatti, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Henry Hope School of Fine Arts
  • Marcus E. Randall, William A. Mitchell Professor of Radiation Oncology, 1995-2004
  • David L. Ransel, Robert F. Byrnes Professor of History
  • William W. Rasch, Henry H. H. Remak Professorship in Germanic Studies, 2002-2005
  • George V. Rebec, Professor Emeritus of Psychological and Brain Science
  • Loren H. Rieseberg, Distinguished Professor, Department of Biology
  • Frederick W. Riggs, Arthur F. Bentley Professor of Government, 1963-1967
  • James C. Riley, Distinguished Professor Emeritus (History), 2002-
  • Bradley Ritts, Robert R. Shrock Professor of Sedimentary Geology, 2005-2007
  • W. Eugene Roberts, Joseph R. and Louise Ada Jarabak Professor Emeritus of Orthodontics, 2001-2008
  • Ann Roman, Chancellor's Professor Emerita of Microbiology and Immunology
  • William R. Roush, Distinguished Professor (Chemistry), 1995-1997
  • Eugene E. Rousseau, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Jacobs School of Music
  • Alan M. Rugman, L. L. Waters Chair in International Business, 2001-2009
  • A. Michael Sadove, James Joseph Harbaugh, Jr. Professor of Plastic Surgery, 2004-2006
  • Gerald L. Salamon, A.I. Pickett Professor of Accounting, 1986-2006
  • Adrian Sargaent, Robert Hartsook Chair in the School of Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Roger W. Schmenner, Richard M. and Myra Louise Buskirk Professor in Manufacturing Management
  • Roger W. Schmenner, Randall L. Tobias Chair Emeritus in Business, 2007-2011; Richard M. & Myra L. Buskirk Professor of Manufacturing Management, 1998-2007
  • William H. Schneider, Constance M. Baker and Robert S. Ort Chair of International Healthcare Philanthropy, 2004-2010
  • Michael Schwartzkopf, Pam and Jack Burks Chair Emeritus of Music, 2001-2012
  • Arthur Lytton Sells, Research Professor of French and Italian, 1963-1965
  • Dean Shepherd, Randall L. Tobias Chair in Leadership
  • Dean Shepherd, David H. Jacobs Chair in Strategic Entrepreneurship
  • Leonard Slatkin, Arthur R. Metz Foundation Conductor
  • George W. Sledge, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Medicine and Pathology and BallvĂ© Lantero Professor of Oncology
  • Roberta Ann Pointer Smith, Mary Margaret Walther Professor of Nursing, 1992-1995
  • Roger Perry Smith, Robert A Munsick Professor in Obstetrics and Gynecology (declined membership)
  • Raymond Smullyan, Oscar R. Ewing Professor Emeritus of Philosophy, 1982-1989
  • Stanley M. Spinola, David H. Jacobs Professor of Infectious Diseases, 1999-2010
  • Maura F. Stanton, Ruth Lilly Professor of Poetry, 1995-2000
  • Frederick B. Stehman, Clarence E. Ehrlich Professor Emeritus of Obstetrics & Gynecology, 1997-2011
  • Joseph E. Steinmetz, Distinguished Professor, 2006; Eleanor Cox Riggs Professor of Psychological and Brain Sciences, 1999-2006
  • Suzanne Pinckney Stetkevych, Ruth N. Halls Professor of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures, 1994-1999
  • Susan Strome, Chancellor's Professor of Biology, 2005-2007
  • Kumble R. Subbaswamy, 2005 Alliance Honorary Member, 2005-2006
  • Gregory P. Sutton, Mary Fendrich Hulman Professor of Gynecologic Oncology, 1992-2000
  • Anjan Thakor, INB Professor of Finance, 1990-1996
  • James W. Torke, Carl M. Gray Professor of Law, 1999-2005
  • Jeffrey B. Travers, Kampen-Norins Professor of Dermatology, 2006-2010
  • Thomas M. Ulbright, Lawrence M. Roth Professor of Pathology
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger, Alvin H. Rosenfeld Chair
  • Wiltz W. Wagner, Jr., Vergil K. Stoelting Professor of Anesthesia, 1995-2005
  • Dror Wahrman, Ruth N. Halls Professor, Department of History
  • Joseph M. Waldman, Lawrence D. Glaubinger Professor of Business Administration, 1993-1999
  • Edward C. Weisberger, Betty A. Morgan Professor of Otolaryngology, 2000-2011
  • Steven Weitzman, Irving M. Glazer Chair of Jewish Studies, 2003-2009
  • Lawrence P. Wilkins, William R. Neale Professor Emeritus of Law 2003-2008
  • David A. Williams, Frieda and Albrecht Kipp Professor of Pediatrics, 1995-2001
  • Robert L. Winkler, Distinguished Professor (Quanitative Business Analysis), 1980-1984
  • Kevin Young, Ruth Lilly Professor, 2001-2005
  • Zhong-Yin Zhang, Robert A. Harris Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Zhong-Yin Zhang, Chair and Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology