Member Listing

Past Members

This section lists past Distinguished and Titled Professors who for various reasons are no longer active with the Alliance. Some have left for other employment and some have moved away from Indiana. Some no longer hold that title. Others have taken emeritus status and the title has been assigned to another individual. And some have resigned from the Alliance.

This section is intended as an archival record, and we would appreciate learning of omissions and corrections.

  • Herman Aguinis, John F. Mee Chair of Management
  • Hasan U. Akay, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Mechanical Engineering
  • Erna Alant, Otting Chair in Special Education
  • Colin Allen, Provost Professor
  • Deborah I. Allen, Otis R. Bowen Professor Emeritus and Professor Emeritus.
  • Sharon P. Andreoli, Byron P. & Frances D. Hollett Professor Emeritus
  • Veena Antony, Dr. Calvin H. English Professor, 2002-2003
  • Anthony V. Ardizzone, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus
  • Morris Arnold, Foskett Professor of Law 1985-1985
  • Robert F. Arnove, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Martina Arroyo, Distinguished Professor Emerita, 1997-2007
  • William Aspray, Rudy Professor of Informatics, 2004-2008
  • David R. Avery, Ralph E. McDonald Professor Emeritus of Pediatric Dentistry
  • Robert L. Baehner, Hugh McK. Landon Professor of Pediatrics, 1977-1985
  • Robert M. Barnes, Ruth N. Halls Professor Emeritus of Fine Arts, 1994-1999
  • Abhijit Basu, Class of 1948 Herman B Wells Endowed Professor Emeritus
  • Carl E. Bauer, Class of '54 Endowed Professor, 2007-2011
  • James E. Bennett, Willis D. Gatch Professor Emeritus of Surgery
  • Merrill D. Benson, A. Donald Merritt Professor in Medical and Molecular Genetics, 1997-1999
  • Gerald L. Bepko, Trustee's Professor Emeritus; 2002 Alliance Honorary Member
  • Jerry M. Bergstein, Byron P. and Frances D. Hollett Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics, 2001-2004
  • Utpal Bhattacharya, James R. Hodge Eminent Scholar in Finance, 2004-2006
  • Richard Bihrle, Dr. Norbert M. Welch, Sr. and Louise A. Welch Professor Emeritus of Urology
  • David L. Bish, Haydn Murray Chair of Applied Clay Mineralogy
  • Julianne Bobay, Walden Librarian Emeritus
  • John Bodnar, Distinguished Professor Emeritus and Chancellor’s Professor Emeritus of History
  • Gary R. Bond, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Psychology, 2000-2009
  • Charles F. Bonser, Ameritech Professor Emeritus of Economic Development, 1991-1997
  • John A. Boquist, Edward E. Edwards Professor Emeritus of Finance, 1996-2011
  • Laszlo Borhi, Peter A. Kadas Chair (2015-2018)
  • William Bosron, Professor Emeritus
  • Michael E. Boulton, Merrill Grayson Professor of Ophthalmology
  • Catherine Bowman, Ruth Lilly Professor in Poetry
  • Frank O. Bowman, M. Dale Palmer Professor of Law, 2003-2005
  • Randall L. Braddom, John F. Williams, Jr., M.D. Professor, 1999-2000
  • D. Craig Brater, Walter J. Daly Professor Emeritus
  • Phillip P. Breitfeld, Zachary E. Klinger Chair in Pediatrics, 1998-2000
  • Robert G. Bringle, Chancellor's Professor of Psychology, 2002-2012
  • Thomas A. Broadie, Frederic W. Taylor Professor Emeritus of Surgery
  • Marion E. Broome, Distinguished Professor Emerita
  • John W. Brown, Harris B Schumacker Professor Emeritus, 1992-2010
  • William D. Browning, Professor Emeritus
  • Thomas A. Brush, Barbara B. Jacobs Chair in Education and Technology
  • Marilyn J. Bull, Morris Green Professor of Pediatrics, 1993-2007
  • Sarah L. Burns, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History of Art, 2000-2010
  • John F. Butterworth, IV, Robert K. Stoelting Professor of Anesthesia, 2005-2011
  • Edwin Harrison Cady, Rudy Professor of English, 1959-1973
  • Randall L. Caldwell, Peter Lawrence Phillips Professor of Pediatrics
  • Janet S. Carpenter, Sally Reahard Chair in Nursing
  • George Christou, Earl Blough Professor of Chemistry, 2000-2002; Rudy Professor, 1998-2000
  • Tsu-Yi Chuang, Arthur L. Norins Professor of Dermatologic Clinical Research, 1999-2001
  • David E. Clemmer, Robert and Marjorie Mann Chair of Chemistry
  • Mervyn D. Cohen, Eugene C. Klatte Professor Emeritus of Radiology
  • Daniel H. Cole, Bruce Townsend Professor of Law, 2003-2011; M. Dale Palmer Professor of Law, 1999-2003
  • John J. Coleman III, James E. Bennett Professor Emeritus of Plastic Surgery
  • Daniel O. Conkle, Robert H. McKinney Professor Emeritus of Law
  • Kenneth G. Cornetta, Joe C. Christian Professor of Medical & Molecular Genetics
  • William A. Corsaro, Robert H. Shaffer Class of 1967 Professor of Sociology Emeritus
  • Steven R. Counsell, Mary Elizabeth Mitchell Professor of Geriatrics
  • Paul N. Cox, Centennial Professor of Law Emeritus
  • David W. Crabb, Joseph J. Mamlin Professor of Medicine and John B. Hickam Professor of Medicine
  • Christopher B. Craft, Duey-Murphy Professor of Rural Land Policy
  • James C. Craig, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Kenneth D. Crews, Samuel R. Rosen II Professor of Law, 2003-2008
  • Blaise Cronin, Rudy Professor Emeritus of Information Science
  • Donald Cunningham, Barbara Jacobs Chair Emeritus in Education and Technology, 2000-2005
  • Michael C. Dalsing, E. Dale and Susan E. Habegger Professor Emeritus of Surgery
  • Catherine M. Dalton, David H. Jacobs Chair in Strategic Management
  • Dan R. Dalton, Professor Emeritus of Management
  • Walter J. Daly, James O. Ritchey Professor Emeritus of Medicine and Dean Emeritus IU School of Medicine
  • Ernest R. Davidson, Robert and Marjorie Mann Chair of Chemistry, 2000-2002
  • Robert R. de Ruyter, Jack and Linda Gill Professor of Physics, 2003-2008
  • Giuseppe Del Priore, Mary Fendrich Hulman Professor of Gynecologic Oncology
  • W. Michael Dickson, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History and Philosophy of Science, 2002-2004
  • Joseph A. DiMicco, Chancellor's Professor of Pharmacology, 2006-2012
  • Mary C. Dinauer, Nora Letzter Professor of Pediatrics, 1998-2010
  • Daniel A. Dinnsen, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
  • Bradley N. Doebbeling, Department of Medicine Professor of Health Services Research, 2004-2010
  • Marc J. Dollinger, Lawrence D. Glaubinger Professor of Business Administration, 1999-2005
  • Thomas M. Duffy, Barbara B. Jacobs Chair Emeritus of Education and Technology, 1999-2010
  • E. Steven Duke, Indiana Dental Association Endowed Chair, 1999-2003
  • A. Keith Dunker, T.K. Li Professor of Medical Research
  • Roger B. Dworkin, Robert A. Lucas Professor Emeritus of Law
  • Terry M. Dworkin, Jack R. Wentworth Professor Emerita of Business Law, 2001-2009
  • Clifford Dykstra, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Chemistry, 2001-2011
  • Paul John Eakin, Ruth N. Halls Professor Emeritus of English
  • P. Christopher Earley, Randall L. Tobias Chair of Global Leadership, 1998-2002
  • Howard Eigen, Billie Lou Wood Professor of Pediatrics, 1996-2007
  • Susan J. Eklund, Byron A. Root Professor in Aging, 1999-2003
  • Dyan Elliott, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History, 2004-2006
  • William A. Engle, Erik T. Ragan Professor Emeritus and Professor Emeritus
  • Leonard C. Erickson, Robert Wallace Miller Professor of Oncology, 1998-2008
  • J. Terry Ernest, William H. and Sallie E. Coleman Professor of Ophthalmology, 1980-1981
  • Mark Estelle, Miller Chair in Plant Developmental Biology, 2002-2008
  • Evan R. Farmer, Kampen-Norins Professor of Dermatology, 1997-2001
  • Roger C. Farr, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Education
  • David Feliciano, J. Stanley Battersby Professor of Surgery
  • Robert Hugh Ferrell, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of History
  • Rose S. Fife, Barbara F. Kampen Professor Emeritus of Women’s Health and Professor Emeritus
  • Jeffrey D. Fisher, Charles H. & Barbara F. Dunn Professor Emeritus of Business Real Estate, 2003-2011
  • Ciprian Ilie Foias, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Mathematics
  • Michele Fratianni, W. George Pinnell Professor of Business, 1998-2006
  • Georgia Frey, Gallahue Family Professor in Child Development
  • Miriam Fried, Distinguished Professor, 2005-2006; Dorothy Richard Starling Chair in Violin, 2002-2006
  • Michael L. Friedman, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History and Philosophy of Science and of Philosophy, 1994-2002
  • Robert D. Fulk, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of English
  • Theodore G. Gabig, Kenneth Wiseman Professor of Medicine, 1996-2002
  • Joe G.N. Garcia, Calvin H. English Professor of Industrial Medicine, 1995-1998
  • Elizabeth Gatewood, Jack M. Gill Chair of Entrepreneurship, 1998-2004
  • Roy W. Geib, Professor Emeritus and Alvin S. Levine Professor Emeritus of Microbiology and Immunology
  • Thomas F. Gieryn, Rudy Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  • Donald Girod, Carleton Buehl McCulloch Professor of Pediatrics, 1995-1998
  • Steven M. Girvin, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1992-2001
  • Henry H. Glassie, College Professor Emeritus of Folklore and Ethnomusicology
  • Alan M. Golichowski, William H. and Sallie E. Coleman Professor Emeritus of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Linda Adele Goodine, Chancellor's Professor
  • Howard Scott Gordon, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Departments of Economics; History and Philosophy of Science and Medicine
  • Edward Grant, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of History and Philosophy of Science and Medicine
  • Maria B. Grant, Marilyn Glick Professor of Ophthalmology
  • Donald J. Gray, Professor Emeritus
  • Paul A. Grieco, The Earl Blough Professor of Chemistry, 1985-1999
  • Kirsten A. Gronbjerg, Efroymson Chair in Philanthropy
  • Anil K. Gupta, Rudy Professor of Philosophy, 1995-2000
  • Maryellen E. Gusic, Dolores and John Read Professor of Medical Education
  • Sharon J. Hamilton, Chancellor's Professor Emerita of English, 2000-2008
  • Gail G. Hanson, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1997-2003
  • Karen Hanson, Rudy Professor Emeritus of Philosophy, 2001-2012
  • Jan Harrington, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Music
  • Robert A. Harris, Distinguished Professor and Showalter Professor
  • Jerome C. Harste, Professor Emeritus of Language Education
  • John M. Hassell, OneAmerica Chair in Accounting
  • Robert J. Havlik, James Joseph Harbaugh, Jr. Professor of Plastic Surgery 2009-2013
  • David R. Heise, Rudy Professor Emeritus of Sociology
  • Hugh C. Hendrie, Albert Eugene Sterne Professor of Clinical Psychiatry, 1977-2000
  • J. William Hicks, C. Ben Dutton Professor Emeritus of Law
  • Gary Hieftje, Robert and Marjorie Mann Chair of Chemistry
  • John W. Hill, Arthur M. Weimer Professor of Business Administration, 2003-2010
  • Ronald Hoffman, Kenneth Wiseman Professor of Medicine, 1987-1993
  • Robert W. Holden, Walter J. Daly Professor Emeritus, Eugene C. Klatte Professor Emeritus of Radiology and Dean Emeritus
  • R. Kent Honeycutt, Professor Emeritus of Astronomy
  • Thomas J. Howard, Willis D. Gatch Professor of Surgery, 2008-2012
  • Robert Huckfeldt, Endowed Professor of Human Studies, 1999-2003
  • Roger A. Hurwitz, Phillip Murray Professor of Pediatrics, 1996-1999
  • George B. Hutchinson, Booth Tarkington Chair of Literary Studies
  • Thomas S. Inui, Sam Regenstrief Professor of Health Services Research, 2002-2010
  • Thomas S. Inui, Joe and Sarah Ellen Mamlin Professor Emeritus in Global Health Research
  • Michael Jackson, College Professor of Anthropology, 1994-1996
  • Valerie P. Jackson, Eugene C. Klatte Professor Emeritus of Radiology
  • Peter Jacobi, Riley Professor Emeritus of Journalism, 2000-2006
  • Robert H. Jennings, Professor Emeritus of Finance
  • Bill Johnston, Henry Remak Professorship
  • Kenneth R. Johnston, Ruth N. Halls Professor of English, 2001-2002
  • Peter A.S. Johnstone, William A. Mitchell Professor of Radiation Oncology
  • Larry R. Jones, Charles Fisch Professor of Emeritus Cardiology
  • Robert B. Jones, John F. Williams, Jr., M.D. Professor, 2000-2003
  • Karen Kafadar, Rudy Professor of Statistics in the College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ilya Kaler, Linda and Jack Gill Chair in Violin, 2001-2003
  • Myron J. Kasle, Howard Riley Raper Professor Emeritus of Dental Diagnostic Sciences
  • Ghassan Kassab, Thomas J. Linnemeier Guidant Foundation Chair in Biomedical Engineering
  • Nets Katz, Distinguished Professor
  • Mike Forrest Keen, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Sustainability Studies and Sociology
  • Marilyn Jean Keiser, Chancellor's Professor Emerita of Organ
  • Eleanor D. Kinney, Hall Render Professor Emerita of Law
  • Eugene C. Klatte, Raymond C. Beeler Professor Emeritus of Radiology
  • James E. Klaunig, Robert B. Forney Professor of Toxicology, 2005-2010
  • Martin B. Kleiman, Ryan White Professor of Pediatrics, 1996-2007
  • Robert C. Klemkosky, Fred T. Greene Professor of Finance, 1982-2004
  • Barbara Klinger, Provost Professor Emerita
  • Peter W. Kloosterman, Professor Emeritus of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Kenyon K. Kopecky, Raymond C. Beeler Professor of Radiology, 1995-2002
  • George D. Kuh, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Higher Education
  • Katherine S. Kula, Professor Emeritus
  • Diana V. Lambdin, Martha Lea and Bill Armstrong Chair in Education, 2006-2011
  • John C. Lappas, John A. Campbell Professor Emeritus of Radiology
  • Jaime Laredo, Linda and Jack Gill Chair in Violin
  • Gerald J. Larson, Rabindranath Tagore Professor of Indian Cultures and Civilizations, 1995-2003
  • Lee A. Learman, Clarence E. Ehrlich Professor of Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • James A. Lemons, Hugh McK. Landon Professor of Pediatrics, 1989-2009
  • R. Thomas Lenz, Lawrence D. Glaubinger Professor of Business Administration
  • Richard A. Lesh, Jr., Rudy Professor Emeritus of Education in Learning Sciences
  • Frank K. Lester, Jr., Chancellors’ Professor Emeritus of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Lang Li, T. K. Li Professor of Medical Research
  • Ting-Kai Li, Distinguished Professor Emeritus (Medicine), 1985-2002
  • Keith D. Lillemoe, Jay Grosfeld Professor of Surgery, 2003-2011
  • Richard E. Lindseth, George J. Garceau Professor Emeritus of Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Greg H. Lindsey, Duey-Murphy Professor of Rural Land Policy, 2000-2008
  • Elisabeth A. Lloyd, Tanis Chair of History and Philosophy of Science
  • Rosemary Lloyd, Rudy Professor Emerita of French and Italian, 1999-2007
  • Morton Lowengrub, 1997 Alliance Honorary Member, 1997-1999
  • Hua Lu, Daniel and Lori Efroymson Professor of Oncology, 2007-2011
  • Richard G. Lugar, Distinguished Scholar in the School of Global and International Studies
  • Michael Lynch, Class of 1954 Professor
  • Vincent A. Mabert, John & Esther Reese Professorship in Business, 2003-2010
  • Allan H. MacDonald, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1992-2001
  • Janet R. MacLean, Byron A. Root Professor in Aging, 1979-1982
  • James H. Madison, Professor Emeritus
  • James A. Madura, J. Stanley Battersby Professor Emeritus of Surgery
  • Philip Douglas Magnus, Distinguished Professor (Chemistry), 1987-1988
  • Gerald Mahan, Distinguished Professor (Physics), 1982-1985
  • Giancarlo Maiorino, Rudy Professor Emeritus of Comparative Literature
  • Linda H. Malkas, Vera Bradley Professor of Oncology, 2002-2011
  • Jane P. Mallor, Eveleigh Professor in Business, 2004-2010
  • Fedwa Malti-Douglas, Professor Emeritus of Gender Studies, of Comparative Literature, and College Professor
  • Maurice Manning, Ruth Lilly Professor in Poetry
  • Keith L. March, Cryptic Masons Medical Research Foundation Professor of Vascular Biology Research
  • Herbert J. Marks, Henry Remak Professor, 2008-2011
  • David G. Marrero, J.O. Ritchey Professor Emeritus of Medicine
  • Phyllis M. Martin, Ruth N. Halls Professor Emeritus of History, 1999-2004
  • William J. Martin II, Floyd and Reba Smith Professor of Respiratory Disease, 2001-2002
  • Anne P. Massey, Dean's Research Professor in Information Systems, Kelley School of Business
  • Thomas J. Mathiesen, Distinguished Professor Emeritus
  • Portia Maultsby, Laura Boulton Professorship Emeritus and Professor Emeritus of Folklore
  • Angela B. McBride, Distinguished Professor Emerita, School of Nursing
  • Martha M. McCarthy, Chancellor's Professor Emerita of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Anna M. McDaniel, Chancellor's Professor of Environments for Health (IU School of Nursing), Emeritus
  • Clement J. McDonald, Distinguished Professor Emeritus
  • Clement J. McDonald, Regenstrief Professor Emeritus of Medical Informatics
  • Susann H. McDonald, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Harp
  • Christopher J. McDougle, Albert Eugene Sterne Professor of Clinical Psychiatry, 2000-2011; Raymond E. Houk Professor of Psychiatry, 1997-2000
  • Rosemarie McGerr, Henry Remak Professor, 2008-2011
  • Douglas B. McKeag, OneAmerica Professor Emeritus of Preventive Health Medicine
  • Patrick R. McNaughton, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus
  • Lynda J. Means, Frank C. and Ruby L. Moore and George T. Lukemeyer Professor, 2001-2004
  • Eric M. Meslin, Professor of Bioethics
  • Gwendolyn Wallace Mettetal, Chancellor's Professor Emerita of Psychology and Education
  • Michael B. Metzger, Jean Ann and Donald E. Foster Chair Emeritus in Business Ethics, 2005-2010; Arthur M. Weimer Chair of Business Administration, 1997-2005; Charles M. Hewitt Professor of Business Law, 1993-1996
  • Douglas K. Miller, Richard M. Fairbanks Professor of Aging Research Emeritus
  • Richard B. Miller, Provost Professor, Department of Religious Studies
  • Roger S. Mitchell, Ruth Lilly Professor of Poetry, 1990-1995
  • Richard T. Miyamoto, Arilla Spence Devault Professor Emeritus
  • David H. Moore, Mary Fendrich Hulman Professor of Gynecologic Oncology, 2004-2006
  • Malcolm Moran, Louis A. Weil Jr. Endowed Chair in the School of Journalism
  • Michael L. Morgan, The War Years Chancellor's Professor Emeritus
  • Helen Nader, Ruth N. Halls Professor of History, 1994-1995
  • Janet P. Near, Professor Emeritus of Management and Entrepreneurship
  • Paul B. Nelson, Betsey Barton Professor of Neurological Surgery, 1997-2011
  • William R. Newman, Ruth Halls Professor of History and Philosophy of Science and Medicine
  • Bart S. Ng, Marvin L. Bittinger Chair Professor Emeritus
  • Grant D. Nicol, Showalter Professor Emeritus of Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Milos V. Novotny, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Chemistry
  • Samuel L. Odom, Otting Chair in Education, 1999-2006
  • David Orentlicher, Samuel R. Rosen I Professor of Law
  • J. Marc Overhage, Regenstrief Professor of Medical Informatics, 2006-2011
  • Norman R. Pace, Jr., Distinguished Professor (Biology), 1992-1996
  • David R. Papke, R. Bruce Townsend Professor of Law, 1996-2001
  • Charles S. Parmenter, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Chemistry
  • James L. Perry, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Public and Environmental Affairs
  • James L. Perry, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Mark A. Person, Malcolm and Sylvia Boyce Chair in the Department of Geological Sciences, 2001-2008
  • Ora H. Pescovitz, Edwin Letzter Professor of Pediatrics, 1998-2009
  • Irina Petrache, Dr. Calvin H. English Professor
  • Theodore A. Petti, Arthur B. Richter Professor of Child Psychiatry, 1990-2003
  • William M. Plater, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Public Affairs, Philanthropic Studies, English, and Informatics
  • Phillip M. Podsakoff, John F. Mee Chair of Management
  • Robert Elwood Pollock, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Physics
  • William D. Popkin, Walter W. Foskett Professor of Law, 1987-2002
  • Rudolph O. Pozzatti, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Henry Hope School of Fine Arts
  • Lisa M. Pratt, Provost Professor Emerita
  • Rudolf A. Raff, Distinguished Professor Emeritus
  • Rudolf A. Raff, James H. Rudy Emeritus Professor of Biology
  • Marcus E. Randall, William A. Mitchell Professor of Radiation Oncology, 1995-2004
  • David L. Ransel, Robert F. Byrnes Professor of History
  • William W. Rasch, Henry H. H. Remak Professorship in Germanic Studies, 2002-2005
  • George V. Rebec, Professor Emeritus of Psychological and Brain Science
  • Frederick J. Rescorla, Lafayette F. Page Professor of Pediatric Surgery
  • Loren H. Rieseberg, 
  • Frederick W. Riggs, Arthur F. Bentley Professor of Government, 1963-1967
  • James C. Riley, Distinguished Professor Emeritus (History), 2002-
  • Richard C. Rink, Robert A. Garrett Professor Emeritus of Pediatric Urologic Research
  • Bradley Ritts, Robert R. Shrock Professor of Sedimentary Geology, 2005-2007
  • Gary R. Roberts, Gerald L. Bepko Professor of Law
  • W. Eugene Roberts, Joseph R. and Louise Ada Jarabak Professor Emeritus of Orthodontics, 2001-2008
  • Ann Roman, Chancellor's Professor Emerita of Microbiology and Immunology
  • Alvin H. Rosenfeld, Irving M. Glazer Chair in Jewish Studies
  • William R. Roush, Distinguished Professor (Chemistry), 1995-1997
  • Eugene E. Rousseau, Distinguished Professor Emeritus
  • Grace S. Rozycki, Willis D. Gatch Professor of Surgery
  • A. Michael Sadove, James Joseph Harbaugh, Jr. Professor of Plastic Surgery, 2004-2006
  • Gerald L. Salamon, A.I. Pickett Professor of Accounting, 1986-2006
  • Scott Russell Sanders, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of English
  • Adrian Sargaent, Robert Hartsook Chair in the School of Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Titus K. Schleyer, Clem McDonald Professor of Biomedical Informatics
  • Roger W. Schmenner, Richard M. and Myra Louise Buskirk Professor in Manufacturing Management
  • Roger W. Schmenner, Randall L. Tobias Chair Emeritus in Business, 2007-2011; Richard M. & Myra L. Buskirk Professor of Manufacturing Management, 1998-2007
  • William H. Schneider, Constance M. Baker and Robert S. Ort Chair of International Healthcare Philanthropy, 2004-2010
  • Richard L. Schreiner, Edwin L. Gresham Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics
  • Michael Schwartzkopf, Pam and Jack Burks Chair Emeritus of Music, 2001-2012
  • Arthur Lytton Sells, Research Professor of French and Italian, 1963-1965
  • Anantha Shekhar, Raymond E. Houk Professor in Psychiatry
  • Dean Shepherd, Randall L. Tobias Chair in Leadership
  • Dean Shepherd, David H. Jacobs Chair in Strategic Entrepreneurship
  • Steven J. Sherman, Chancellor's Professor Emeritus of Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Gene Russell Shreve, Richard S. Melvin Professor Emeritus of Law
  • Margaret A. Skurka, Professor Emerita
  • Leonard Slatkin, Arthur R. Metz Foundation Conductor
  • George W. Sledge, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Medicine and Pathology and Ballvé Lantero Professor of Oncology
  • James W. Smith, Nordschow Professor Emeritus of Laboratory Medicine
  • Roberta Ann Pointer Smith, Mary Margaret Walther Professor of Nursing, 1992-1995
  • Roger Perry Smith, Robert A Munsick Professor in Obstetrics and Gynecology (declined membership)
  • Raymond Smullyan, Oscar R. Ewing Professor Emeritus of Philosophy, 1982-1989
  • Christina Snyder, Thomas Milton and Kathryn Owens Miller Professor of History
  • Stanley M. Spinola, David H. Jacobs Professor of Infectious Diseases, 1999-2010
  • Maura F. Stanton, Ruth Lilly Professor of Poetry, 1995-2000
  • Frederick B. Stehman, Clarence E. Ehrlich Professor Emeritus of Obstetrics & Gynecology, 1997-2011
  • Joseph E. Steinmetz, Distinguished Professor, 2006; Eleanor Cox Riggs Professor of Psychological and Brain Sciences, 1999-2006
  • Suzanne Pinckney Stetkevych, Professor Emeritus of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • George K. Stookey, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, School of Dentistry
  • Susan Strome, Chancellor's Professor of Biology, 2005-2007
  • Kumble R. Subbaswamy, 2005 Alliance Honorary Member, 2005-2006
  • Lee J. Suttner, Professor Emeritus
  • Gregory P. Sutton, Mary Fendrich Hulman Professor of Gynecologic Oncology, 1992-2000
  • Joseph Anton Swensen, Dorothy Richard Starling Chair in Violin Studies
  • Anjan Thakor, INB Professor of Finance, 1990-1996
  • David Thelen, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of History
  • William R. Thompson, Donald A. Rogers Professor of Political Science
  • William M. Tierney, Chancellor's Professor and Sam Regenstrief Professor of Health Services Research
  • Alexander D. Toradze, Martin Professor of Piano
  • James W. Torke, Carl M. Gray Professor of Law, 1999-2005
  • James Tarlton Townsend, Rudy Professor of Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • James Tarlton Townsend, Distinguished Professor
  • Jeffrey B. Travers, Kampen-Norins Professor of Dermatology, 2006-2010
  • Pravin K. Trivedi,  Rudy Professor Emeritus of Economics
  • Pravin K. Trivedi, Distinguished Professor Emeritus
  • Thomas M. Ulbright, Lawrence M. Roth Professor of Pathology
  • Samrat Upadhyay, Martha C. Kraft Professor of Humanities
  • Albert Valdman, Professor Emeritus of French and Italian; Linguistics
  • Michael R. Vasko, Paul Stark Professor Emeritus of Pharmacology and Professor Emeritus.
  • Jeffrey Veidlinger, Alvin H. Rosenfeld Chair
  • Alessandro Vespignani, Rudy Professor, School of Informatics and Computing
  • Victor E. Viola, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Chemistry
  • Shane Vogel, Ruth N. Halls Associate Professor of English
  • George M. von Furstenberg, J.H. Rudy Professor Emeritus of Economics
  • Wiltz W. Wagner, Jr., Vergil K. Stoelting Professor of Anesthesia, 1995-2005
  • Dror Wahrman, Ruth N. Halls Professor, Department of History
  • Richard E. Ward, Professor Emeritus
  • David H. Weaver, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Journalism and Mass Communication Research
  • David H. Weaver, Roy W. Howard Research Professor Emeritus and Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Journalism and Mass Communication Research
  • Edward C. Weisberger, Betty A. Morgan Professor of Otolaryngology, 2000-2011
  • Steven Weitzman, Irving M. Glazer Chair of Jewish Studies, 2003-2009
  • Herbert S. White, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Library and Information Science
  • Eric A. Wiebke, J. Stanley Battersby Professor of Surgery
  • Richard R. Wilk, Provost Professor Emeritus
  • Richard R. Wilk, Distinguished Professor Emeritus
  • David S. Wilkes, August M. Watanabe Professor of Medical Research
  • Lawrence P. Wilkins, William R. Neale Professor Emeritus of Law 2003-2008
  • David A. Williams, Frieda and Albrecht Kipp Professor of Pediatrics, 1995-2001
  • Gregory A. Wilson, Clinical Professor Emeritus
  • Robert L. Winkler, Distinguished Professor (Quanitative Business Analysis), 1980-1984
  • Wayne L. Winston, Professor Emeritus
  • Jeffrey A. Wolin, Ruth N. Halls Professor of Fine Arts
  • Robert D. Yee, Merrill Grayson Professor Emeritus of Ophthalmology
  • Mervin C. Yoder, Jr., Distinguished Professor Emeritus
  • Mervin C. Yoder, Jr., Richard and Pauline Klingler Professor Emeritusof Pediatrics
  • Kevin Young, Ruth Lilly Professor, 2001-2005
  • Heun Y. Yune, John A. Campbell Professor Emeritus of Radiology
  • Virginia Zeani, Distinguished Professor Emerita, Jacobs School of Music
  • Zhong-Yin Zhang, Robert A. Harris Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Zhong-Yin Zhang, Chair and Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Douglas P. Zipes, Distinguished Professor Emeritus of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology